Skip to main content
AirPurify

How to Choose an Air Purifier (2026): 7 Criteria That Actually Matter

Match CADR to room size, verify True HEPA, budget filter costs, then compare quiet, AHAM-verified models for every room size — the 7 criteria that matter.

A
By AirPurify Editorial Team·Published April 18, 2026·Updated October 6, 2026

The short answer: To choose an air purifier, match the unit's smoke CADR to your room size — at least two-thirds of the room's square footage in CFM under EPA guidance, and closer to 1 CFM per square foot if you run it on quiet speeds. Then insist on True HEPA media, check the lowest noise setting, and price the replacement filters before buying.

Air purifier marketing runs on two numbers that mean very little — the coverage figure on the box and the word "HEPA" — and hides the two numbers that mean everything: the verified CADR and the dB rating of the sleep mode. This guide walks the seven criteria that actually change what you breathe: room size and CADR, filter media, noise, filter costs, smart features, certifications, and placement. Every model cited below has a full review on this site, built from manufacturer documentation and independent test data.

The 30-second verdict:

The decision table: match the purifier to the room

Sizing first, because an undersized purifier is a fan with a filter attached. The minimum CADR column applies EPA's two-thirds rule for standard 8-foot ceilings — the same logic behind the "smoke CADR × 1.5" coverage figure used throughout this site's reviews.

| Room size | Minimum smoke CADR | Filter type to insist on | Validated models (rated coverage) | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Up to ~150 sq ft (nursery, home office) | ~95-100 CFM | True HEPA + washable pre-filter | LEVOIT Core 200S (135 sq ft), Shark HP102 (120 sq ft), LEVOIT Core Mini (61-69 sq ft) | | 150-250 sq ft (bedroom) | ~100-165 CFM | True HEPA + activated carbon | LEVOIT Core 300S (219 sq ft), Winix A231 (230 sq ft, AHAM Verifide) | | 250-400 sq ft (living room, primary bedroom) | ~165-270 CFM | True HEPA + substantial carbon stage | LEVOIT Core 400S (347 sq ft), Coway Airmega Mighty2 (360 sq ft), Coway Airmega 200M (361 sq ft), Coway Airmega 250S (373 sq ft), Winix 5510 (380 sq ft), LEVOIT Vital 200S (388 sq ft) | | 400-550 sq ft (large living room) | ~270-360 CFM | High-airflow dual filtration | Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max (439 sq ft), Coway Airmega 400S (492 sq ft) | | 550+ sq ft / open plan | 360+ CFM | Highest CADR — or two mid-size units at opposite ends | LEVOIT Core 600S (606 sq ft), Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (653 sq ft) |

For taller ceilings, wildfire smoke, or running on quiet speeds, move up one tier — the common rule of thumb of 1 CFM of CADR per square foot adds useful headroom above EPA's minimum. Two mid-size units at opposite ends of an open floor plan often beat one flagship.

Criterion 1: room size and CADR

CADR — Clean Air Delivery Rate, measured under AHAM's AC-1 test method — is the volume of filtered air a machine delivers per minute, reported as three separate figures for smoke, dust, and pollen. It is the only independently verifiable performance number on the box, and the smoke CADR (the smallest, hardest particles) is the one to size by, as EPA's guide to air cleaners recommends for fine-particle work.

Two habits turn CADR into a good purchase. First, translate box coverage honestly: manufacturers love quoting the single-air-change-per-hour figure. The Core 400S review is typical — LEVOIT advertises 1,733 sq ft, but that is one gentle air change per hour; the honest figure is 231 CFM smoke CADR, about 347 sq ft at 4.8 air changes, meaning the room's full volume filters roughly every 12 minutes. Second, buy one tier larger than your room so the unit can hold that cadence on a lower, quieter speed. A purifier sized exactly to the room must run at its loudest setting to meet it.

Criterion 2: HEPA vs True HEPA — and the carbon stage

"True HEPA" is a U.S. marketing term, not a government certification: under FTC substantiation guidance, a brand using it should hold evidence that the filter captures 99.97% of particles at 0.3 microns. Filters sold as "HEPA-type" or "HEPA-like" have no published efficiency behind the name and may fall well short. Europe grades the media directly under EN 1822 — an H13 filter must retain at least 99.95% of particles at its most penetrating particle size — and "medical-grade" is marketing language, not a specification. The HEPA vs True HEPA guide unpacks every label in detail.

Particles are only half the job. No HEPA media stops gas molecules, so cooking odors, pet smell, paint off-gassing, and VOCs require an activated-carbon stage — and the deeper the carbon bed, the longer it lasts. Pellet-based beds (as in the Vital 200S) hold more odor capacity than thin coated sheets. EPA notes there is no widely used performance rating for gas-phase filtration, so the practical comparison is the quantity of carbon and its replacement cadence. A washable pre-filter for hair and lint is the third stage worth having: it protects the expensive media and never appears on your shopping list.

Criterion 3: noise — judge the lowest setting

Air purifiers are fans, and you will live with yours at its lowest speed for most of the day. Decibels are logarithmic: 20-30 dB is a whisper or rustling leaves, 40-50 dB a quiet library or refrigerator hum, 60+ dB normal conversation. For a bedroom, insist on a floor at or below 30 dB. Across the validated catalog, the Coway Airmega Mighty2 reaches down to 19 dB — quieter than a whisper — while the Winix 5510 tops out near 60 dB at maximum.

The trap is that CADR is measured at full speed, and clean-air delivery falls with the fan. Independent testing cited in the Vital 200S review measured roughly 249 CFM at full speed but only about 128 CFM below 45 dBA — the quiet band you actually tolerate in a bedroom — which makes a nominally 388-sq-ft unit behave like a 190-sq-ft one overnight. That is the argument for sizing up one tier for bedrooms rather than paying for smart features.

Criterion 4: filter costs — price the refills before the machine

The purchase price is the beginning of the cost, not the end. Most brands specify 6-12 months for HEPA and combined cartridges and 3-6 months for dedicated carbon stages, with washable pre-filter rinsing every few weeks. Those cadences are typical published ranges, not quotes — always check your specific model's replacement-filter availability and rated life before buying.

Three cost structures are worth telling apart:

  • Bonded 3-in-1 cartridges (Core 400S, Vital 200S): one part, one swap — but a spent carbon layer retires the HEPA media with it.
  • Separate stages (Coway Airmega line): replace the carbon and HEPA on their own schedules, which usually trims waste.
  • Long-life media: Shark rates the HP152 NeverChange HEPA filter for up to 5 years, with only its Odor Neutralizer cartridge on a 3-6 month cycle.

A washable pre-filter and a filter-life indicator are the two features that most reliably stretch every cartridge to its full rated life.

Criterion 5: smart features — what earns its keep

A laser PM2.5 sensor with a numeric display and a genuine closed-loop auto mode is the feature that changes daily life: the unit surges when someone cooks and settles when the air is clean, spending most of the day at quiet, efficient speeds. The Core 400S with its AirSight Plus display is the reference implementation. An infrared sensor driving auto mode — as on the Vital 200S — delivers the same closed-loop behavior with a color cue instead of a number, and is enough for most buyers.

App connectivity (schedules, PM2.5 history, filter-life counter, voice control) is genuinely useful and genuinely optional — the Airmega 200M ships with no Wi-Fi at all and remains one of the most recommended machines in the category. Skip ionizer and UV add-ons when deciding: they are secondary to mechanical filtration, and EPA advises avoiding cleaners that intentionally produce ozone, a lung irritant.

Criterion 6: certifications — AHAM, Energy Star, CARB

Three labels do real work. AHAM Verifide means the CADR figures were measured under the AC-1 standard by an independent program rather than the brand's own lab — it is why a Coway 246 CFM and a Winix 253 CFM can be compared at all. Energy Star certifies electrical efficiency, which matters precisely because a purifier only works when running 24/7. CARB — the California Air Resources Board — certifies air cleaners sold in California against the state's ozone-emission limit, so a CARB-listed device is confirmed not to add ozone to your air.

For allergy buyers, two further programs publish tested-device lists: the AAFA's asthma & allergy friendly certification and ECARF's Quality Tested seal. They are shortlist filters, not guarantees — CADR and True HEPA media remain the primary specs.

Criterion 7: placement and airflow

A purifier can only clean the air that reaches it. Give the intake breathing space — out from the wall, out of alcoves, away from curtains — and favor a central position over a corner, which cleans the air near itself and leaves a dead zone diagonally opposite. In long or L-shaped rooms, place the unit toward the half where people and pollution actually are, and run interior doors open so the unit can circulate the whole volume it is rated for. In rooms with ceiling fans or active HVAC, that mixing does much of the work for you.

Best by use case

Frequently asked questions

What size air purifier do I need for a 400 sq ft room? For a 400 sq ft room with standard 8-foot ceilings, shop for a smoke CADR of at least about 270 CFM — two-thirds of the room's square footage, per EPA guidance. Models in that band include the Winix 5510 (253 CFM, 380 sq ft) at the edge, the Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max (283 CFM, 439 sq ft), and the Coway Airmega 400S (328 CFM, 492 sq ft). If you plan to run the unit on quiet speeds most of the time, aim for the full 400 CFM suggested by the 1-CFM-per-square-foot rule.

What does CADR mean on an air purifier? Clean Air Delivery Rate, developed by the Association of Home Appliance Manufacturers. It measures the volume of filtered air a purifier delivers per minute and is reported as three numbers — smoke, dust, and pollen — because each particle size behaves differently. A higher CADR means faster cleaning; EPA describes it as a particle-filtration metric and publishes a room-size table for 8-foot ceilings.

Is True HEPA the same as HEPA-type? No. True HEPA is a U.S. marketing term that should be substantiated by 99.97% capture at 0.3 microns under FTC guidance, while HEPA-type and HEPA-like labels carry no published efficiency. Europe's EN 1822 standard grades filters directly — H13 media must retain at least 99.95% at its most penetrating particle size. See the HEPA vs True HEPA guide.

How loud is an air purifier? It depends on the fan speed. Rated noise across the validated catalog spans roughly 19 dB on the lowest sleep setting to about 60 dB at maximum. For a bedroom, look for a floor at or below 30 dB and treat turbo modes as short bursts for clearing smoke, not everyday operation.

How often should you replace air purifier filters? Follow the manufacturer's documentation — most specify 6-12 months for HEPA and combined cartridges, 3-6 months for dedicated carbon stages, and a rinse of washable pre-filters every few weeks. A filter-life indicator removes the guesswork. Documented exceptions exist: Shark rates the NeverChange HEPA filter in the HP152 for up to 5 years.

Do air purifiers remove odors and VOCs? Only with a real activated-carbon stage — HEPA media captures particles but cannot trap gas molecules. Deeper pellet-carbon beds outlast thin coated sheets, and EPA notes there is no widely used performance rating for gas-phase filtration, so compare carbon quantity and replacement cadence.

Sources and next steps

Sizing and CADR guidance here follows the EPA Guide to Air Cleaners in the Home, its full guidance page, and the consumer guide PDF. CADR figures are measured under AHAM's AC-1 method; ozone guidance reflects CARB's California certification program. Model figures come from manufacturer documentation and the independent tests cited in each review.

Next steps: decode filter labels in the HEPA vs True HEPA guide, compare ranked picks in the best air purifiers, and confirm exact coverage, filter availability, and support terms with the manufacturer before buying.

Frequently asked questions

For a 400 sq ft room with standard 8-foot ceilings, shop for a smoke CADR of at least about 270 CFM — two-thirds of the room's square footage, per EPA guidance. Models in that band include the Winix 5510 (253 CFM, 380 sq ft), Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max (283 CFM, 439 sq ft) and Coway Airmega 400S (328 CFM, 492 sq ft).
29
products evaluated
2
categories
Daily
price checks